Specialized Information for:

Nursing HomesAssisted Living/Board & Care Home and Community Based Services

Resources in CT

Choose another state Suggest information update

State Ombudsman Program

Nancy B. Shaffer , State LTC Ombudsman

CT State Department on Aging

25 Sigourney Street, 12th Floor
Hartford, CT  06106-5033
Work: (860) 424-5238
Website: http://www.ltcop.state.ct.us/

Local Ombudsman Programs

Brenda Torress , Regional Ombudsman

Region II/South Central Ombudsman Office/Dept
LTC Ombudsman Program

414 Chapel Street, Suite 301
New Haven, CT  6511
Work: (203) 974-3030

Mairead/Dan Phillips/Lerman , Regional Ombudsman

Region V/North West Regional Office

249 Thomaston Avenue
Waterbury , CT  6702
Work: (203) 597-4181
Area Served: Barkhamsted, Beacon Falls, Bethel, Bethlehem, Bridgewater, Canaan, Cheshire, Colebroo, Cornwall, Danbury, Goshen, Hartland, Harrington, Kent, Litchfield, Middlebury, Morris, Naugatuck, New Fairfield, New Hartford, New Milford, Newtown and Norfolk

Michael Michalski , Regional Ombudsman

Region IV/North Central Regional Office
LTC Ombudsman Program

3580 Main Street
Hartford, CT  6120
Work: (860) 723-1390
Area Served: Bloomfield, Enfield, East Granby, East Windsor, Ellington, Granby, Hartford, Somers, Suffield, West Hartford, Wethersfield, Windsor and Windsor Locke

Kimberly Massey , Regional Ombudsman

Region I/Southwest Office
LTC Ombudsman Program

1057 Broad Street
Bridgeport, CT   6604
Work: (203) 551-5530
Area Served: Bridgeport, Darien, Easton, Fairfield, Greenwich, Monroe, New Canaan, Norwalk, Stamford, Stratford, Trumbull, Weston, Westport Wilton and Southport

Christina MacGillis , Regional Ombudsman

Region VI/Central Sub Office
LTC Ombudsman Program

3580 Main Street , MS #12 HSR
Hartford, CT  6120
Work: (860) 723-1124

Dan Lerman , Regional Ombudsman

Region V/North West Regional Office

249 Thomaston Avenue, 10th Floor
Waterbury , CT  -6702
Work: (203) 597-4181
Area Served: Barkhamsted, Beacon Falls, Bethel, Bethlehem, Bridgewater, Canaan, Cheshire, Colebroo, Cornwall, Danbury, Goshen, Hartland, Harrington, Kent, Litchfield, Middlebury, Morris, Naugatuck, New Fairfield, New Hartford, New Milford, Newtown and Norfolk

Maggie Edwald , Regional Director

Region III/Northern
LTC Ombudsman Program

3580 Main Street
Hartford, CT  6120
Area Served: Eastern area including: Ashford, Bozrah, Brooklyn, Canterbury, Chaplin, Colchester, Columbia, Coventry, Danielson, Deep River, Eastford, E Lyme, Franklin, Griswold, Groton, Hampton, Killingly, Lebanon, Ledyard, Lisbon, Mansfield and Montyville Counties

Citizen Advocacy Groups

Other

Elder Rights Program

Dorian Long , Manager
Department of Social Services

25 Sigourney Street
Hartford, CT  6106
Work: (860) 424-5022

NHA Licesnure

Tresti Quiller

P.O. Box 340308
Hartford, CT  06314-0308
Work: (860) 509-7579

Connecticut Department of Public Health

Barbara Cass , Section Chief
Facilities, Licensing, & Investigations Sections

410 Capitol Avenue , MS #12 HSR
Hartford, CT  06134-0308
Work: (860) 509-7407

Medical Care Administration

Mark Schaefer , Director
CT Dept. of Social Services

25 Sigourney Street
Hartford, CT  6106
Work: (860) 424-5067

Medicaid Fraud Control Unit of Connecticut

John C. DeMattia , Director, MFCU
Office of the Chief State's Attourney

300 Corporate Place
Rocky Hill, CT  06067-1829
Work: (860) 258-5986

Aging Services Division, State Unit on Aging

Margaret Gerundo-Murkette , Acting Director
Department of Social Services

25 Sigourney Street
Hartford, CT  6106
Work: (860) 424-5322
Fax: (860) 424-5301

Office of P & A for Persons with Disabilities

James McGaughey , Executive Director

60 B Weston Street
Hartford, CT  06120-1551
Work: (860) 297-4300
Website: http://www.state.ct.us/opapd

Qualidigm

Marcia K. Petrillo , Chief Executive Officer

1111 Cromwell Ave, Suite 201
Rocky Hill, CT  06067-3454
Work: (860) 632-2008
Fax: (860) 632-5865

George Jepsen

55 Elm Street
Hartford, CT  06141-0120
Work: (860) 808-5318
Website: http://www.ct.gov/ag/

Choose another stateSuggest information update