Specialized Information for:

Nursing HomesAssisted Living/Board & Care Home and Community Based Services

Resources in GA

Choose another state Suggest information update

State Ombudsman Program

Melanie McNeil , State LTC Ombudsman

Office of the State LTCO Division of Aging Services
Department of Human Services

2 Peachtree Street, NW, 33rd Floor
Atlanta, GA  30303-3142
Work: (404) 657-5327 or (404) 416-0211
Fax: (404) 463-8384
Website: http://www.georgiaombudsman.org

Local Ombudsman Programs

Cat Young , Ombudsman

River Valley Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program

P.O. Box 1103
Americus, GA  31709
Fax: (229) 924-1708
Website: http://gacoco.org/River_Valley_SS75.html

Elaine/Rosa Wilson/Malone , Ombudsman Co-Coordinators

SOWEGA Council on Aging
LTC Ombudsman Program

309 Pine Avenue
Albany, GA  31701-2508
Work: (229) 432-1131
Fax: (229) 446-7899
Website: http://www.sowegacoa.org
Area Served: Baker, Calhoun, Colquitt, Decatur, Dougherty, Early, Grady, Lee, Miller, Mitchell, Seminole, Terrell, Thomas and Worth Counties

Karla Ward , Ombudsman Coordinator

Southern Georgia - Ward Management Services Inc.
LTC Ombudsman Program

290 The Hill Road
Folkston, GA  31537
Work: (912) 496-3948
Fax: (912 )496-4079

Jeff Taylor , Ombudsman

Georgia Legal Services Program

219 West Crawford Street
Dalton, GA  30720
Work: (706) 272-2157
Fax: (706) 272-2259
Website: http://www.nwgrc.org

Phyllis Sadler , Ombudsman Coordinator

Georgia Legal Services Program
LTC Ombudsman Program

209 7th Street, Suite 400
Augusta, GA  30901
Fax: (706) 721-4897
Website: http://www.csrarc.ga.gov
Area Served: Burke, Columbia, Glascock, Hancock, Jefferson, Jenkins, Lincoln, McDuffie, Richmond, Screven, Taliaferro, Warren, Washington ans Wilkes Counties

Karen Raham , Ombudsman Coordinator

River Valley Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program

1500 Second Avenue
Columbus, GA  31901
Work: (706) 323-7243
Website: http://www.rivervalleyrc.org
Area Served: Chattahoochee, Clay, Harris, Marion, Muscogee, Quitman, Randolph, Stewart and Talbot Counties

Janet Payne , Ombudsman Coordinator

Southern Crescent - Chat./Flint Area
Georgia Legal Services Program

104 Marietta Street, NW, 2nd Floor
Atlanta, GA  30309-2848
Work: (404) 894-7707
Fax: (404) 463-1584
Website: http://www.scaaa.net
Area Served: Carroll, Coweta, Heard, Meriwether and Troup Counties

Robin/Junie Miller/Hewell , Ombudsman Co-Coordinators

Athens Community Council on Aging
LTC Ombudsman Program

135 Hoyt Street
Athens, GA  30601-2646
Work: (706) 549-4850
Fax: (706) 227-8337
Website: http://www.negrc.org
Area Served: Barrow, Clarke, Elbert, Greene, Jackson, Madison, Morgan, Oconee, Oglethorpe and Walton Counties

Penny Medhurst , Ombudsman Coordinator

South Crescent - McIntosh Trail Area
LTC Ombudsman Program

P.O. Box 308
Meansville, GA  30256
Fax: (770) 567-5953
Area Served: Butts, Jasper, Lamar, Newton, Pike, Spalding and Upson Counties

Pam Lipsitz , Ombudsman Coordinator

Ward Management Services
LTC Ombudsman Program

239 NE Park Avenue, Suite C-1
Baxley, GA  31513
Work: (912) 367-4866
Fax: (912) 367-3849
Area Served: Bulloch, Bryan, Chatham, Effingham, Glynn, Liberty, Long and McIntosh Counties

Cindy Igou , Ombudsman Co-Coordinator

Heart of Georgia Community Action Agency
LTC Ombudsman Program

239 NE Park Avenue, Suite C
Baxley, GA  31513
Work: (912) 367-5244
Website: http://www.hogarc.org
Area Served: Appling, Bleckley, Candler, Dodge, Evans, Emanuel, Jeff Davis, Johnson, Laurens, Montogmery, Tattnall, Telfair, Toombs, Treutlen, Wayne, Wheeler and Wilcox Counties

Rachel Hilliard , Ombudsman Co-Coordinator

Heart of Georgia Community Action Agency
LTC Ombudsman Program

324 Pine Street , P.O. Box 398
Eastman, GA  31023
Work: (912) 374-4301
Fax: (912) 374-7648
Website: http://www.mgcaa.org
Area Served: Appling, Bleckley, Candler, Dodge, Evans, Emanuel, Jeff Davis, Johnson, Laurens, Montgomery, Tattnall, Telfair, Toombs, Treutlen, Wayne, Wheeler and Wilcox Counties

Nancy Hill , Ombudsman Coordinator

Middle Georgia CAA, Inc.
LTC Ombudsman Program

P.O. Box 2286
Warner Robins, GA  31093-2286
Work: (478) 922-4464
Fax: (478) 922-7320
Area Served: Baldwin, Bibb, Crawford, Houston, Pulaski, Jones, Monroe, Peach, Putnam, Twiggs and Wilkinson Counties

Frances Guice , Ombudsman Coordinator

Southern Georgia

P.O. Box 5683
Valdosta, GA  31603
Work: (229) 241-1017
Fax: (229) 241-8822
Area Served: Ben Hill, Berrien, Brooks, Cook, Echols, Irwin, Lanier, Lowndes, Tift, Turner, Atkinson and Clinch Counties

Dianne Brookins , Ombudsman Coordinator

Georgia Mountains LTC Ombudsman Program
The Legacy Link, Inc.

508 Oak Street, Suite 1 , P.O. Box 2534
Gainesville, GA  30503-2534
Work: (770) 538-2685
Fax: (770) 538-2696
Area Served: Banks, Dawson, Forsyth, Franklin, Habersham, Hall, Hart, Lumpkin, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union and White Counties

Karen J. Boyles , Ombudsman Coordinator

Atlanta Ombudsman Program

246 Sycamore Street, Suite 248
Decatur, GA  30030
Fax: (404) 371-3811
Website: http://www.atlantalegalaid.org/departments.htm
Area Served: Cobb, Cherokee, Clayton, DeKalb, Douglas, Fayette, Fulton, Gwinnett, Henry andRockdale Counties

Citizen Advocacy Groups

Georgia Council on Aging

Kathryn Fowler , Director

2 Peachtree Street, NW, Suite 32-270
Atlanta, GA  30303
Work: (404) 657-5342
Fax: (404) 657-1722
Website: http://www.gcoa.org

Other

Division of Aging Services

Barbara Pastirik , APS Manager
Department of Human Resources

2 Peachtree Street, NW, 9th Floor
Atlanta, GA  30303
Work: (404) 657-3421
Fax: (404) 657-5340
Website: http://www.aging.dhr.georgia.gov/portal/site

Georgia Board of Examiners for NHA

Brig Zimmerman , Executive Director

237 Coliseum Drive
Macon, GA  31217
Work: (478) 207-2440
Fax: (866) 888-7127
Website: http://www.sos.ga.gov/plb/nursinghome

Healthcare Facility Regulation Div.

Brian Looby , Division Chief
Georgia Department of Community Health

2 Peachtree Street, NW, 31st Floor
Atlanta, GA  30303-3167
Work: (404) 657-5701
Fax: (404) 657-5708

Department of Community Health

Jerry Dubberly , Chief of Medicaid Division

2 Peachtree Street, NW, Suite 36450
Atlanta, GA  30303
Work: (404) 651-8681
Website: http://dch.georgia.gov/

Medicaid Fraud Control Unit of Georgia

Charles M. Richards , Director, MFCU, Sr. Ass't. Atty. Gen'l

2100 East Exchange Place , Building One, Suite 200
Tucker, GA  30084
Work: (770) 414-3655
Fax: (770) 414-2718

Division of Aging Services

James Bulot , Director
Dept. of Human Resoureces

2 Peachtree Street, NW, 9th Floor
Atlanta, GA  30303
Fax: (404) 657-5285
Website: http://www.aging.dhr.georgia.gov/portal/site

Georgia Advocacy Office, Inc.

Ruby Moore , Executive Director

150 E. Ponce de Leon Avenue, Suite 430
Decatur, GA  30030
Work: (404) 885-1234
Fax: (770) 414-2948
Website: http://www.thegao.org

Alliant Georgia Medical Care Foundation

Dennis White , Chief Executive Officer

1455 Lincoln Pkwy., Suite 800
Atlanta, GA  30346
Work: (678) 527-3000

Sam Olens

40 Capitol Square, SW
Atlanta, GA  30334-1300
Work: (404) 656-3300
Website: http://law.ga.gov/02/ago/home/0,2705,87670814,00.html

Choose another stateSuggest information update