Specialized Information for:

Nursing HomesAssisted Living/Board & Care Home and Community Based Services

Resources in MA

Choose another state Suggest information update

State Ombudsman Program

Mary McKenna , State LTC Ombudsman

Massachusetts Exex Office of Elder Affairs
State LTC Ombudsman

1 Ashburton Place , 5th Floor
Boston, MA  02108-1518
Work: (617)727-7750
Fax: (617)727-7750
Website: http://www.mass.gov/elders/service-orgs-advocates/ltc-ombudsman/ltc-ombudsman-overview.html

Local Ombudsman Programs

Patti White , Program Director

South Shore Elder Services
LTC Ombudsman Program

1515 Washington St
Braintree, MA  2184
Work: (781)848-3910
Fax: (781)848-3910

Cathy Stone , Ombudsman Director

Tri-Valley Elder Services, Inc.
LTC Ombudsman Program

10 Mill Street
Dudley, MA  1571
Fax: (508)949-6640
Website: http://www.tves.org

J. M. Sorrell , Director

Highland Valley Elder Services
LTC Ombudsman Program

320 Riverside Drive
Northampton, MA  1060
Work: (413)586-2000
Fax: (413)586-2000

Rita Schumacher , Program Supervisor

Berkshire County
LTC Ombudsman Program

66 Wendell Avenue , 5th Floor
Pittsfield, MA  1201
Work: (413)499-0524, x726
Fax: (413)499-0524
Area Served: Adams, Alford, Becket, Cheshire, Clarksburg, Dalton, Egremont, Florida, Great Barrington, Hancock, Hinsdale, Lanesborough, Lee, Lenox, Monterey, Mt. Washington, New Ashford, New Marleborough, N Adams, Otis, Peru, Pittsfield

Charles Rudich , Program Director

Merrimack Valley
LTC Ombudsman Program

360 Merrimac Street , Building #5
Lawrence, MA  1843
Work: (978)683-7747
Area Served: Amesbury, Billerica, Boxford, Chelmsford, Dracut, Dunstable, Georgetown, Groveland, Haverhill, Lawrence, Lowell, Merrimac, Methuen, Newbury, Newburyport, N Andover, Rowley, Salisbury, Tewksbury, Tyngsborough, W Newbury, Westford areas

Diane Reed , Program Director

Montachusett Home Care Corp.
LTC Ombudsman Program

680 Mechanic Street , Suite 120
Leominster, MA  01453-4402
Fax: (978)537-7411
Area Served: Ashburnham, Ashby, Ayer, Berlin, Bolton, Clinton, Fitchburg, Gardner, Groton, Hubbardston, Lancaster, Leominster, Lunenburg, Pepperell, Princeton, Shirley, Sterling, Templeton, Townsend, Westminster, Winchendon areas

Jillian O'Brien , Ombudsman Program Director

Greater Lynn Senior Services
LTC Ombudsman Program

8 Silsbee Street
Lynn, MA  1901
Work: (781)477-9618
Fax: (781)477-9618
Area Served: Lynn, Lynnfield, Nahant, Saugus, Swampscott areas

Susan Morrison , Program Director

Chelsea, Revere, Winthrop
LTC Ombudsman Program

100 Everett Avenue , Unit 10, P.O. Box 6427
Chelsea , MA  2150
Work: (617)884-2500
Fax: (617)884-2500
Area Served: Chelsea, Revere, Wintheon

Marietta McCarthy , Program Director

ETHOS Southwest Boston Senior Services
LTC Ombudsman Program

555 Armory Street , ETHOS
Jamaica Plain, MA  2130
Work: (617)522-6700
Fax: (617)522-6700
Area Served: Boston area

Susan/Marilyn Lubin/Peters , Co-Program Director

Hessco/Sharon
LTC Ombudsman Program

One Merchant Street
Sharon, MA  2067
Work: (781)784-4944
Fax: (781)784-4944
Area Served: Canton, Dedham, Foxborough, Medfield, Millis, Norfolk, Norwood, Plainville, Sharon, Walpole, Westwood, Wrentham areas

Kristin Gross , Program Director

Somerville-Cambridge Elder Services
LTC Ombudsman Program

61 Medford Street
Somerville, MA  2143
Work: (617)628-2601
Fax: (617)628-2601
Website: http://www.eldercare.org
Area Served: Cambridge, Somerville areas

Daniel Goldberg , Program Director

Jewish Family & Children's Service Springwell"
LTC Ombudsman Program

1430 Main Street
Waltham, MA  2451
Work: (781)647-5327
Fax: (781)647-5327
Area Served: Belmont, Brookline, Needham,Newton, Waltham, Watertown Wellesly and Weston

Michele Gaythwaite , Program Director

SeniorCare, Inc.
LTC Ombudsman Program

5 Blackburn Center
Gloucester, MA  1930
Fax: (866)927-1050
Area Served: Beverly, Essex, Gloucester, Hamilton, Ipswich, Manchester, Rockport, Topsfield, Wenham areas

Cheryl Gayle , Program Director

Cape Cod & Islands Regional Program
LTC Ombudsman Program

68 Route #134
South Dennis, MA  2660
Work: (508)394-4630
Fax: (508)394-4630
Area Served: Barnstable, Bourne, Brewster, Chatham, Chilmark, Dennis, Eastham, Edgartown, Falmouth, Gay Head, Harwich, Mashpee, Nantucket, Oak Bluffs, Orleans, Provincetown, Sandwich, Tisbury, Truro, Wellfleet, W Tisbury, Yarmouth areas

Marci Cooley , Program Director

Greater Springfield Senior Services
LTC Ombudsman Program

66 Industry Avenue
Springfield, MA  1104
Work: (413)781-8800
Website: http://www.gsssi.org
Area Served: Agawam, Brimfield, E. Longmeadow, Hampden, Holland, Monson, Palmer, Springfield, Wales, W. Springfield, Wilbraham areas

Robert Cochrane , Program Director

Westmass Eldercare
LTC Ombudsman Program

43 W Summit St.
South Hadley, MA  1075
Work: (413)538-9020
Fax: (413)538-9020
Area Served: Belchertown, Chicopee, Granby, Holyoke, Ludlow, South Hadley, Ware areas

Mee lee Chin , Program Director

North Shore Elder Services
LTC Ombudsman Program

152 Sylvan Street , Suite 925
Danvers, MA  1923
Work: (978)750-4540
Fax: (978)750-4540
Area Served: Danvers, Everett, Malden, Marbelhead, Medford, Melrose, Middleton, N Reading, Peabody, Reading, Salem, Stoneham, Wakefield areas

Donna Cabral , Program Director

Coastline Elderly Services, Inc.
LTC Ombudsman Program

1646 Purchase Street
New Bedford, MA  2740
Work: (508)999-6400
Fax: (508)999-6400
Area Served: Acushnet, Dartmouth, Fairhaven, Gosnold, Marion, Mattapoisett, New Bedford, South Dartmouth areas

Lila Burgess , Program Director

Old Colony Planning Council
LTC Ombudsman Program

70 School Street
Brockton, MA  2301
Work: (508)583-1833
Fax: (508)583-1833
Area Served: Abington, Avon, Bridgewater, Brockton, Carver, Duxbury, E. Bridgewater, E. Wareham, Easton, Halifax, Hanover, Hanson, Kingston, Lakeville, Marshfield, Middleborough, Pembroke, Plymouth, Rockland, Stoughton, Wareham, W. Bridgewater, Whitman counties

Mary Brooks , Ombudsman Program Director

Bypath Elder Services
LTC Ombudsman Program

33 Boston Post Road
Marlborough, MA  1752
Work: (508)573-7200
Fax: (508)573-7200
Area Served: Ashland, Dover, Framingham, Holliston, Hopkinton, Hudson, Marlborough, Natick, Northborough, Sherborn, Southborough, Sudbury, Wayland, Westborough areas

Trevor Boeding , Program Director

Franklin County Home Care
LTC Ombudsman Program

330 Montague Road
Turners Falls, MA  1376
Work: (413)773-5555
Area Served: Ashfield, Athol, Bernardston, Buckland, Charlemont, Colrain, Conway, Deerfield, Erving, Gill, Greenfield, Hawley, Heath, Leyden, Monroe, Montague, New Salem, N.field, Orange, Petersham, Phillipston, Rowe, Royalston, Shelburne, Shute areas

Geralyn Bailey , Program Director

Worcester Age Center
LTC Ombudsman Program

370 Main Street , 5th Floor
Worchester, MA  01608-1723
Work: (508)852-3205
Fax: (508)852-3205
Area Served: Auburn, Barre, Boylston, Grafton, Hardwick, Holden, Leicester, Millbury, New Braintree, Oakham, Paxton, Rutland, Shrewsbury, West Boylston, Worcester areas

Pam Bachrach , Director

Minuteman
LTC Ombudsman Program

26 Crosby Dr.
Bedford, MA  1730
Work: (781)272-7177
Fax: (781)861-0896
Area Served: Acton, Arlington, Bedford, Boxborough, Burlington, Carlisle, Concord, Harvard, Lexington, Lincoln, Littleton, Maynard, Stow, Wilmington areas

Citizen Advocacy Groups

Cape United Elders of Community Action Committee

Darlene Perkins , Community Organizer

115 Enterprise Road
Hyannis, MA  2601
Work: (508)771-1727
Fax: (508)771-1727
Website: http://www.cacci.cc

MA Advocates for Nursing Home Reform

Arlene Germain , President

P.O. Box 560224
Medford, MA  2156
Work: (800)988-4450
Website: http://www.manhr.org
Area Served: info@MANHR.org

Other

Executive Office of Elder Affairs

Deborah Fogarty , Director
Protective Services

1 Ashburton Place , 5th Floor
Boston, MA  2108
Work: (617)222-7464
Fax: (617)222-7464

Board of Registration for NHA

Sally Graham

239 Causeway Street
Boston, MA  2114
Work: (617)727-9925

Massachusetts Department of Public Health

Madeline Biondolillo , Director
Division Health Care Quality

99 Chauncy Street, 11th Floor
Boston, MA  2111
Work: (617) 753-8000

MA Dept. of Health and Human Services

Julian Harris, MD , Medicaid Director

1 Ashburn Place, 11th Floor Room 1109
Boston, MA  2108

Medicaid Fraud Control Unit of Massachusetts

Thomas O'Brien , Director
Office of the Attorney General

One Ashburton Place
Boston, MA  2108
Fax: (617)727-2200

MA Executive Office of Elder Affairs

Ann Harstein , Secretary

One Ashburton Place
Boston, MA  2108

Disability Law Center, Inc.

Alan Kerzin , Executive Director

11 Beacon Street , Suite 925
Boston, MA  2108
Work: (617)723-8455
Fax: (617)723-8455
Website: http://www.dlc-ma.org/

Mass Pro

Laura Moore , President/Chief Executive Officer

245 Winter St.
Waltham, MA  02451-1231
Work: (781) 890-0011
Fax: (781) 487-0083
Website: http://www.masspro.org

Martha Coakley

1 Ashburton Place
Boston, MA  02108-1698
Work: (617) 727-2200
Website: http://www.mass.gov/ago/

Choose another stateSuggest information update