Specialized Information for:

Nursing HomesAssisted Living/Board & Care Home and Community Based Services

Resources in MN

Choose another state Suggest information update

State Ombudsman Program

Deb Holtz , State LTC Ombudsman

Office of the Ombudsman for Long-Term Care

P.O. Box 64971
St. Paul, MN  55164-0971
Work: (651)431-2555 Toll Free: (800)657-3591
Fax: (651)431-2555
Website: http://www.mnaging.net

Local Ombudsman Programs

Wendy Weidner , Regional Ombudsman

Office of the Ombudsman for Long-Term Care

955-- 138th Lane NE
Ham Lake, MN  55304
Work: (763)767-3573
Fax: (763)767-3574
Area Served: Anoka, Chisago, Isanti, Meeker, Pine, Upper Quad of Washington County (Forest Lake, Hugo, Marine on St. Croix, New Scandia Twp. and May Twp.), Wright (excluding Annandale Care Center); Cities: Arden Hills, Rogers, Champlin, Dayton and Elk River

Paula Weiczorek , Regional Ombudsman

Office of the Ombudsman for Long-Term Care

P.O. Box 64971
St. Paul, MN  55164-0971
Work: (651)431-2554
Area Served: Little Canada, Maplewood, North Oaks, North St. Paul, St. Paul, White Bear Lake and HWS/AL located in University/Longfellow region of Minneapolis

Dan Tupy , Regional Ombudsman

Office of the Ombudsman for Long-Term Care

3400 1st St. N Suite 302
St. Cloud, MN  56303
Work: (320) 223-7136
Fax: (651)431-7496
Area Served: Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Pope, Sherburne, Stearns (excluding Elk River, Todd Counties

Sally Schoephoerster , Regional Ombudsman

Office of the Ombudsman for Long-Term Care

P.O. Box 64971
St. Paul, MN  55164-0971
Area Served: Brooklyn Center, Brooklyn Park, , Crystal, Falcon Heights, Maple Grove, New Brighton, New Hope, Osseo, Robbinsdale, St. Anthony Village, Shoreview, Vadnais Heights; certain neighborhoods of MPLS including facilities of: Golden Valley Rehabilitation, Camden, Bethany and Bywood East

Neil Peterson

Office of the Ombudsman for Long-Term Care

P.O. Box 64971
St. Paul, MN  55164-0971
Work: (651)431-2556
Fax: (651) 431- 7452
Area Served: Augustana HCC of MPLS, Benedictine Health Center of MPLS, Birchwood Care Home of MPLS, Catholic Elder Care, Ebenezer Care Center, Golden Living Center Chateu, Jones Harrison and Redeemer Residence

Jean Patzner-Mueller , Regional Ombudsman

Office of the Ombudsman for Long-Term Care

32741 County Road 17
Houston, MN  55943
Work: (507)896-2351
Fax: (507)896-4088
Area Served: Goodhue, Fillmore, Houston, Mower, Wabasha and Winona counties

Sean O'Neil , Regional Ombudsman

Office of the Ombudsman for Long-Term Care

P.O. Box 64971
St. Paul, MN  55164-0971
Work: (651)431-3236
Area Served: Minneapolis Veterans Home, Hastings Veterans Home, Walker Methodist Health Center, Cities of Bloomington, Elden Prairie; certain neighborhoods of MPLS including the facilities of: Mount Olivet, Providence Place, The Waters, & Thomas Johnson

Sandra Newbauer , Regional Ombudsman

Office of the Ombudsman for Long-Term Care

P.O. Box 3733 , Suite 300
Mankato, MN  56002
Work: (507)389-2705
Fax: (507)389-2517
Area Served: Blue Earth, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Rice and Sibley

Natasha Merz , Regional Ombudsman

Office of the Ombudsman for Long-Term Care

P.O. Box 64971
St. Paul, MN  55164-0971
Work: (651)431-2548

Cory Jones , Regional Ombudsman

Office of the Ombudsman for Long-Term Care

P.O. Box 107 , Suite 400
Warren, MN  56762
Work: (218)745-5820
Area Served: Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake and Roseau

Ann Holme , Regional Ombudsman

Office of the Ombudsman for Long-Term Care

40719 630th Avenue
Ortonville, MN  56278
Work: (320)273-2364
Fax: (320)273-2254
Area Served: Big Stone, Chippewa, Douglas, Grant, Kandiyohi, La Qui Parle, Otter Tail, Stevens, Swift, Traverse & Wilkin

Sylvia Hasara , Regional Ombudsman

Office of the Ombudsman for Long-Term Care

P.O. box 1022 , Suite 440
Lakefield, MN  56150
Work: (507)662-6652
Fax: (507)662-5644
Area Served: Brown, Cottonwood, Jackson, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin (only Goldfinch HWS), Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood, Renville, Rock, Watonwan & Yellow Medicine

Lori Goetz , Regional Ombudsman

Office of the Ombudsman for Long-Term Care

P.O. Box 64971
St. Paul, MN  55164-0971
Work: (651)431-2276
Area Served: Dakota and Washington (excluding Forest Lake, Hugo, Marine on St. Croix, New Scandia Twp. and May Twp.); Cities of Edina, Rishfield and Richfield

Jim Dostal , Regional Ombudsman

Office of the Ombudsman for Long-Term Care

P.O. Box 98
Long Lake, MN  55356
Work: (952)476-3567
Fax: (952)476-3567
Area Served: Carver& Mcleod, Cities: Deephaven, Excelsior, Golden Valley (excluding Golden Valley Rehabilitation), Hopkins, Long Lake, Loretto, Maple Plain, Minnetonka, Minnetrista, Mound, Plymouth, Shorewood, St. Louis Park, Spring Park, Wayzata, Annandale Care Center; Certain Neighborhoods of MPLS, including the facilities of: Bryn Mawr & St. Olaf

Dave Christianson , Regional Ombudsman

Office of the Ombudsman for Long-Term Care

903 West Center Street, Suite 210
Rochester, MN  55902
Work: (507)285-7384
Fax: (507)280-2806
Area Served: Dodge, Freeborn, Martin (excluding Goldfinch HWS), Olmstead, Steele, Wabasha and Waseca

Jane Brink , Regional Ombudsman

Office of the Ombudsman for Long-Term Care

P.O. Box 361
Brainerd, MN  56401
Work: (218)825-2005
Fax: (218)825-2007
Area Served: Aitkin, Carlton, Cass, Crow Wing (excluding Cuyuna Regional Medical Center), Hubbard, Morrison, Wadena & only Evergreen Terrace from Itasca

Maisie Blaine , Regional Ombudsman

Office of the Ombudsman for Long-Term Care

11 East Superior Stret, Suite 275
Duluth, MN  55802
Work: (218) 723-4862
Area Served: Cook, Itasca (excluding Evergreen Terrace), Koochiching, Lake and St. Louis Cuyuna Regional Medical Center

Citizen Advocacy Groups

ElderCare Rights Alliance

Janet Golden , Executive Director

2626 East 82nd Street , Suite 230
Bloomington, MN  55425
Fax: (952)854-7304

Other

Aging and Adult Services Division

Deb Siebenaler

P.O. Box 64976 , Elmer L. Anderson Human Services Building
St. Paul, MN  55164-0976
Fax: (651)431-2547

Board of Examiners for NHA

Randy D Snyder , Executive Director

2829 University Avenue, SE , Suite 440
Minneapolis, MN  55414
Work: (651)201-2730
Fax: (651)201-2730

Minnesota Department of Health

Darcy Miner , Director
Facility & Provider Compliance

85 East 7th Place, Suite 300 , P.O. Box 64970
St. Paul, MN  55164-0970
Work: (651) 201-3700

MN Dept of Human Services

Carol Blackstron , Medicaid Director

540 Cedar Street , P.O. Box 64971
St. Paul, MN  55167-0983
Work: (651) 431-2182

Medicaid Fraud Control Unit of Minnesota

Deborah R Peterson , Director
Office of the Attorney General

445 Minnesota St. , 1200 Bremer Tower
St. Paul, MN  55101-2219
Work: (651)299-1089
Fax: (651)299-1089

MN Board on Aging

Jean Wood , Director

P.O. Box 64976
St. Paul, MN  55164-0976
Work: (651) 431-2500
Website: http://www.mnaging.org./

Minn. Disability Law Center

Lisa Cohen

430 First Avenue North , Suite 300
Minneapolis, MN  55401-1780
Work: (612)332-1441
Fax: (612)332-1441

Stratis Health

Jennifer Lundblad , President/CEO

2901 Metro Drive, Suite 400
Bloomington, MN  55425-1525
Work: (952) 854-3306
Fax: (952) 853-8503
Website: http://www.stratishealth.org/index.html

Lori Swanson

State Capitol, Suite 102
St. Paul, MN  55155
Website: http://www.ag.state.mn.us

Choose another stateSuggest information update